CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Karen Hesselbart
EMS-CHEMIE North America, Inc.
Business unit EMS-GRILTECH
2060 Corporate Way
P.O Box 1717
Sumter, SC 29151-1717

RE: The tariff classification of polyamide bi-component fiber from Switzerland

Dear Ms. Hesselbart:

In your letter dated July 21, 2016 and your follow up letter dated August 26, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample identified as Grilon® Fiber, PA-BIKO, Type EP 1236, and raw, white, bright, round. Grilon®, is a polyamide (nylon) bi-component fiber made from the extrusion of copolyamides. Grilon® is the registered brand name for technical fibers, fusible adhesive yarns and granules for the manufacture of monofilaments based on PA 6, PA 12, PA 610, PA 612, copolyamides and copolyesters. The polyamide bi-component fibers have a high abrasion resistance and are used in the paper machine clothing industry as a raw material to manufacture press fabrics. Sample will be retained.

The applicable subheading for Grilon® Fiber, PA-BIKO, Type EP 1236 will be 5503.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for synthetic staple fibers, not carded, combed, or otherwise processed for spinning: Other: Containing 10 percent or more by weight of nylon 12. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division